Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of natriuretic hormone expression for oral heart failure drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Seiji  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (90379272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝野 仁裕  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60527670)
塚本 蔵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80589151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / ナトリウム利尿ホルモン / エンハンサー / シグナル伝達 / 創薬 / BNP / 転写因子 / メカニカルストレス / 循環器・高血圧 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified how natriuretic peptides ANP and BNP, which are elevated and become severity markers during heart failure and are also used as therapeutic agents, are regulated in vivo. The results of this project are as follows.(1) Expression of heart failure in ANP and BNP is regulated by about 600 bp enhancer positioned about 20 kb upstream of the gene, and is induced by binding of factors.(2) Even in catecholamine stimulation, this expression signal is not transmitted when the movement of the heart is stopped, and this signal is transmitted by the two types of mechanostress, so that mechanical stimulation is involved in this signal induction even at the cellular level.
It is clarified how signal transduction in heart failure is transmitted, and it is expected to lead to the development of drugs for the treatment of heart failure targeting these signals.