Project/Area Number |
15H04821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2016-2017) Osaka University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 知浩 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00381731)
松崎 高志 香川大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90456939)
村上 和司 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60575207)
野間 貴久 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20363202)
富 海英 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70754646)
羽尾 裕之 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40393243)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | HB-EGF抗体 / HB-EGF抗体結合ベクター / 薬物送達 / 不安定プラーク / 循環器・高血圧 / HB-EGF / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the new antibody against HB-EGF (anti-HB-EGF Ab) that can be internalized into the cell after binding. In atherosclerotic lesions, especially vulnerable plaque, the expression of HB-EGF markedly increased. When we administered anti-HB-EGF labeled with siRNA into severe atherosclerosis mouse model, we find that anti-HB-EGF labeled with siRNA efficiently reduced the expression of target molecules with reduced severity of atherosclerosis. Anti-HB-EGF Ab is a promising tool for the diagnosis and therapy for vulnerable plaque.