Integrated analyses of mitochondria degradation system as a novel therapeutic target of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Kinya  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 招へい教授 (20294051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 彦惣 俊吾  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30423164)
山口 修  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467580)
Research Collaborator MURAKAWA Tomokazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 心不全 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of damaged mitochondria is involved in the pathogenesis and progression of heart failure. However, the precise role and molecular mechanism is not elucidated. We identified BCL2L13 as a novel mitophagy receptor on outer mitochondrial membrane. BCL2L13 binds to LC3 through the WXXI motif and induces both mitochondrial fragmentation and mitophagy not only in HEK293 cells but in isolated rat neonatal cardiomyocytes. Furthermore, we generated and analyzed cardiac-specific deficient mice of BCL2L13, TSC2 and FKBP8, and we revealed cardio-protective role of TSC2 and FKBP8.