| Project/Area Number |
15H04823
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKITA Naomasa 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00312356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉浦 孝一郎 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
牧山 武 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30528302)
渡邊 泰秀 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50305380)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Taisuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Na-Ca交換体 / トランスポータ / 早期再分極症候群 / QT短縮症候群 / 遺伝子変異 / 心臓突然死 / J波 / パッチクランプ / ゲノム編集 / 致死性不整脈 / コンピュータシミュレーション / Na/Ca交換体 / 心室細動 / カルモジュリン / 内科 / 分子心臓学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using target exon panel sequencing for 450 cardiac disease-related genes, we identified, for the first time, 12 mutations in SLC8A1, the gene encoding for cardiac Na/Ca exchanger (NCX1) in patients with idiopathic ventricular fibrillation associated with QT shortening and J waves on ECG. Mutant NCX1 transiently expressed in COS-7 cells exhibited significantly reduced NCX1 current compared with wild-type NCX1, and impaired 45Ca uptake. Akthough it has been generally accepted that most inherited lethal arrhythmia are attributable to the mutations in cardiac ion channel genes, our study clear demonstrates that there is a distinct inherited lethal arrhythmia entity asociated with mutations in cardiac transporter genes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓突然死にはこれまで様々な心電図マーカーが報告され、器質的心疾患のない心室細動(特発性心室細動)の原因遺伝子にもいくつかの原因遺伝子が報告されてきた。しかし変異の判明率は低いため、特発性心室細動の分子病態の全体像はつかめておらず、遺伝子解析の結果を予後予測や突然死予防に応用することはできていなかった。今回我々はQT短縮とJ波を特徴とする特発性心室細動に、これまで全く知られていなかった心臓のトランスポーターの変異を同定し、新たな致死性不整脈の疾患範疇を解明した。今後この疾患の分子病態をさらに解析することで、心臓突然死の発症前予知と予防を推進できると期待している。