Elucidation of molecular basis common to cardiovascular disorders associated with aging and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SANO MOTOAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30265798)
Research Collaborator SHIRAKAWA Kohsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部循環器内科研究室, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Tsunehisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部循環器内科研究室, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫老化 / 肥満 / T細胞 / マクロファージ / 高脂肪食 / 内臓脂肪 / B細胞 / 養子免疫細胞移入 / 糖尿病 / 慢性炎症 / 老化 / オステオポンチン / 加齢 / 細胞老化 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation in visceral adipose tissue (VAT) precipitates the development of cardiometabolic disorders. Here, we have determined that a high-fat diet (HFD) caused a preferential increase and accumulation of CD44hiCD62LloCD4+ T cells that constitutively express PD-1 and CD153 in VAT. These cells possessed characteristics of cellular senescence and produced large amounts of osteopontin (OPN) in a PD-1-resistant manner. The features of these T cells were highly reminiscent of senescence-associated CD4+ T cells that normally increase with age. Adoptive transfer of CD153+PD-1+CD44hiCD4+ T cells from HFD-fed WT, but not Spp1-deficient, mice into the VAT of lean mice fed a normal diet recapitulated the essential features of VAT inflammation and insulin resistance. Our results demonstrate that a distinct CD153+PD-1+CD44hiCD4+ T cell population causes VAT inflammation by producing large amounts of OPN. This finding suggests a link between visceral adiposity and immune aging.