Endotypes of severe airway diseases based on genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hizawa Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
TAMARI Mayumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 総合医科学研究センター, 教授 (00217184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEndotype / Phenotype / Asthma / COPD / Precision medicine / CDHR3 / YKL-40 / Tyro3 / 喘息 / TYRO3 / エンドタイプ / フェノタイプ / 遺伝因子 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of genetic factors associated with severe airway diseases allows us to understand the pathogenesis of diseases and to implement precision medicine based on endotypes. We found that the CDHR3 gene, which is the receptor for rhinovirus C, is associated with a specific phenotype of adult asthma characterized by early-onset, atopic and decreased FEV1. We also found that the CHI3L1 gene encoding YKL-40, which is a negative regulator of inflammasome, is associated with adult-onset non-smoking asthma. Furthermore, we found that the TAM family receptor tyrosine kinase TYRO3, which is a negative regulator of type 2 immunity, is associated with allergic sensitization to common inhalant allergens or allergic rhinitis. These finding indicated the presence of endotypes each associated with increased susceptibility to viral infection, aberrant activation of inflammasome or increased susceptibility to allergic sensitization underlying asthma and COPD.