Analyses of epithelial-immune barrier functions in the pathogenesis of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉地 智宏  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20456015)
須藤 明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50447306)
廣瀬 晃一  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90400887)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Koichi
ITO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords喘息 / IL-22 / Reg3g / 気道上皮 / Reg3gamma / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 糖鎖修飾 / 気道上皮細胞 / レクチン受容体 / IkBNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of IL-22 in regulating allergic airway inflammation. We show that allergic airway inflammation and Th2 and Th17 cytokine production upon intratracheal administration of house dust mite extract (HDM) were exacerbated in IL-22-deficient mice. We also found that IL-22 induces Reg3g production from lung epithelial cells through STAT3 activation and that neutralization of Reg3g significantly exacerbates HDM-induced eosinophilic airway inflammation and Th2 cytokine induction. Moreover, EXTL3, a functional Reg3g binding protein, is expressed in lung epithelial cells, and intratracheal administration of recombinant Reg3g suppresses HDM-induced TSLP and IL-33 expression and accumulation of type 2 innate lymphoid cells in the lung. Taken together, these results suggest that IL-22 induces Reg3g production from lung epithelial cells and inhibits the development of HDM-induced allergic airway inflammation possibly by inhibiting cytokine production from lung epithelial cells.