| Project/Area Number |
15H04830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 圭明 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60729193)
久保 寿夫 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90726928)
| Research Collaborator |
Yoshida Tadashi
Takata Minoru
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / EGFR変異 / 癌幹細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル / 非小細胞癌 / 肺癌幹細胞 / 臨床呼吸器学 / 呼吸器の腫瘍 / EGFR肺癌 / 内科 / 非小細胞肺癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NSCLC harboring EGFR mutations represents one of the most critical subgroups of the cancer in clinical practice.EGFR tyrosine-kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) are highly effective, but drug-resistance inevitably develops in the tumors. Therefore to achieve deeper and longer remission, an alternative treatment strategy is required for lung cancers harboring EGFR mutations. Lung tumors from the transgenic mouse strains were transplanted subcutaneously into C57BL/6J. The tumors maintained EGFR-dependency, and thus the EGFR-TKI gefitinib inhibited tumor growth; however, similar to human lung cancers, the tumors acquired resistance in 60 days, following gefitinib administration. Secondary EGFR T790M mutation in the tumors developed. These syngeneic lung-cancer mouse models harboring EGFR mutations are suitable for studying the drug-resistance mechanisms and the role of the tumor microenvironment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EGFR遺伝子の変異は非喫煙者に発生する肺癌の原因として最も高頻度であり、EGFR阻害薬が有効である。しかしながら1年程度で耐性化し、根治には至らない。なぜ耐性化するかを基礎的に解明し、原因に沿った新規治療法の開発を目指すため、よりヒト肺癌に近似した肺癌マウスモデルの作製をおこなった。遺伝子改変マウスから肺癌を摘出し、他のマウスへ移植し、どのようにEGFR-TKIに対して耐性化して進展するかを評価したところヒト肺癌と近似した耐性機序を呈することが分かった。このマウスモデルをプラットフォームとして免疫療法など新規治療法の開発が期待される。