A study on the MUC4 gene that is a candidate of the cause of the diffuse alveolar damage observed in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Koichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤性肺障害 / びまん性肺胞障害 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 上皮成長因子受容体阻害薬 / 日本人 / チロシンキナーゼ / MUC4 / 日本人特異的 / ERBB2 / ERBB3 / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝学 / 医療・福祉 / 遺伝子 / 分子標的薬 / EGFR阻害薬 / 肺障害 / 気道上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The determination of the frequency of MUC4 polymorphic alleles in multiple ethnic groups, and the construction of the expression vectors are steadily in progress. The procedures that are required for assembling the nucleotide sequences from the output of the next generation sequencers are determined, and the assembler is made using the Ruby programming language. As for the MUC4 expression vectors, 4 different polymorphic sequences were used and the FLAG tag has been added to the C-terminus. Introduction of the vector into COS7 cells successfully expressed the gene in about 20% of the cells. The detailed investigation of the signaling pathway is underway.