Clarification of the mechanism of sodium retention and renal circulation in heart failure patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Sadayoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40271613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 建文  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40375001)
大崎 雄介  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40509212)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎機能 / 心機能 / 心腎連関 / 腎臓髄質血流量 / 腎うっ血 / ナトリウム利尿 / 体液貯留 / 腎臓 / 心不全 / 心腎症候群 / 食塩 / 腎障害 / 心機能低下 / 腎機能低下 / 脳卒中易発性高血圧自然発症ラット(SHR-SP) / 高食塩摂取 / 炎症 / ナトリウム貯留 / Dahl食塩感受性高血圧ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the functional linkage between cardiac function and renal function, a decline in renal function exacerbates cardiac function and a decline in cardiac function exacerbates renal function. Renal congestion is reported to contribute to the decline of renal function in heart failure patients. Regarding the mechanism of kidney failure caused by congestion, although it is suggested that ischemia is involved due to an increase in venous pressure and a decrease in blood flow, it has not been sufficiently elucidated. We have examined the effects of several drugs which is thought to improve body fluid accumulation on cardio renal syndrome models containing stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats and Dahl salt sensitive rats.