Metabolic Reprogramming and Hypoxic Memory in Kidney Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nangaku Masaomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 貴久  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10722093)
稲城 玲子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50232509)
田中 哲洋  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90508079)
加藤 秀樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90625237)
正路 久美  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (00439423)
三村 維真理  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00727084)
和田 健彦  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90447409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素 / HIF / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎不全 / エネルギー代謝 / エピジェネティクス / 低酸素応答 / エピジェネティックス / 線維化 / エピジェネティック / HIF / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured tubular cells and endothelial cells exposed to hypoxia demonstrated changes in expression levels of genes related to energy metabolism and fibrosis. Fibrogenic responses by tubular cells cultured under hypoxic conditions are likely to be regulated by synergistic effects of transcriptional factors.
We developed a novel phosphorescence probe that allows accurate measurement of oxygen tensions of the kidney in vivo. We observed decreases in oxygen tensions in the kidney of animals with anemia or diabetes, and we also found hypoxia of the kidney after acute kidney injury leading to fibrosis. Furthermore, we improved this hypoxia-induced fibrosis after acute kidney injury by performing epigenetic interventions.