Podocyte-tubular epithelial cell interaction plays a role to prevent tubular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwano Masayuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (20275324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松阪 泰二  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50317749)
栗原 秀剛  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80311976)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFSP1 / ポドサイト / 尿細管上皮細胞 / Nrf2 / 抗酸化作用 / 急性腎障害 / AKI / シスプラチン腎症 / HO-1 / チオレドキシン / SOD / RAGE / エクソソーム / FSP1 / バイオマーカー / 糸球体腎炎 / 半月体 / 尿細管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human active glomerulonephritis, fibroblast specific protein 1 (FSP1) was highly expressed in podocytes. In this study, we investigated biological effects of FSP1 which can be excreted from podocytes in vitro and in vivo. Recombinant FSP1 (rFSP1) induced HO-1, SOD, and thioredoxin expression in tubular epithelial cells (TEC) via Nrf2 activation and rFSP1 exerted antioxidant effects and anti-apoptotic effects on TEC. rFSP1 could ameliorate acute tubular injury in cisplatin nephrotoxicity. In transgenic mice in which FSP1 was specifically expressed in podocytes, tubular injury in cisplatin nephrotoxicity was also ameliorated, which suggests podocyte-TEC interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AKIは生命予後を著明に低下させる重要な病態である。しかし現在のところAKIに対する有効な予防薬および治療薬が存在しないため、世界中で精力的に研究が行われている。分泌型FSP1は、抗炎症作用、抗アポトーシス作用および抗酸化作用を併せ持つことから、AKI新規治療薬として有望である。増加の一途を辿る透析患者数に歯止めをかけるために、腎臓病領域における新薬開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、創薬に直結する意義深いものである。