Investigation of molecular mechanisms of endothelial dysfunction underlying CKD and aging kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kashihara Naoki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 克祐  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40341094)
佐藤 稔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
長洲 一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40412176)
城所 研吾  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50435020)
桑原 篤憲  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50368627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管内皮障害 / 慢性炎症 / 線維化 / インフラマソーム / Nrf2 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性腎臓病 / Wnt / 内皮障害 / 酸化ストレアス / 加齢 / 認知機能障害 / 炎症 / 内皮機能障害 / ポドサイト / 一酸化窒素 / アルブミン尿 / in vivo imaging / 多光子レーザー顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endothelium and epithelial cells are in close proximity, and there is functional interaction (endothelium / epithelium connection) mutually. We have elucidated the followings; 1) Endothelial dysfunction disrupts endothelium / epithelium relationship, causing two major pathologies of progression of chronic kidney disease, "inflammation" and "fibrosis". 2) NLRP 3-inlammasome pathway and Wnt / β-catenin pathway are involved in this process. 3) NO / cGMP / PKG pathway suppresses NLRP3-inflammasome activation(deeply involved in chronic inflammation) and Wnt / β-catenin pathway activation (fibrosis). 4) Endothelial / epithelial interaction plays an important role in pathogenesis of glomerular lesions and tubulointerstitial injuries in CKD. It is expected that these findings will be utilized in the development of novel strategy to cope with CKD.