Validation study on insulin resistance occuring in brain of Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Takeshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳武 孝允  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00707838)
豊島 靖子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
春日 健作  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任助教 (70547546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Naoyuki  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70372612)
Research Collaborator TEZUKA Toshiyuki
SAITO Kento
MIYASHITA Akinori
HARA Norikazu
TSUKIE Tamao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 認知症 / シグナル伝達 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neumerous epidemiological studies have suggested that type 2 diabetes is a risk factor of Alzheimer's diesase. However, the detailed underlying mechanism has been largely unclear. We previously showed that insulin resistance in central nervous system plays an important role of the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's diesase. In this study, we attempted to validate impaired insulin signal network occuring in brain of Alzheimer's disease by analyzing autopsied samples. By this analysis, we demonstrated that expressions of molecules associated with insulin signal were significantly altered, supporting the notion that insulin resistance is present in human brain of Alzheimer's disease.