Elucidation of molecular architecture of neuromuscular junction and dissection of molecular pathomechanisms of congenital myasthenic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Kinji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先天性筋無力症候群 / アセチルコリン受容体 / Rspo2 / GFPT1 / iPS細胞 / 神経筋接合部 / RSPO2 / DOK7 / LGR5 / agrin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser capture microdissection of the mouse spinal motor neurons (SMN) revealed that Rspo2 is highly expressed in spinal motor neurons. Rspo2 induces acetylcholine receptor (AChR) clustering, which is ~80% as potent as agrin. Tissue-specific rescue of Rspo2 by transgenic expression of Rspo2 by SMN- and muscle-specific promoters revealed that SMN-derived Rspo2 plays essential roles in the formation of the neuromuscular junction and AChR clustering. We propose that Rspo2 is an essential AChR clustering-inducing molecule after agrin.
We started dissection of molecular pathomechanisms of mutations in a gene encoding glycosylation enzyme, GFPT1, which were identified in Japanese patients with congenital myasthenic syndrome.