Analysis of lipid composition in hereditary Parkinson's Disease and the association with the pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80218510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 栄人  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00445537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Yuzuru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321730)
FUNAYAMA Manabu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70468578)
HATANO Taku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60338390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア / リソソーム / ATP13A2 / CHCHD2 / GBA / 脂質代謝 / 封入体 / オートファジー / PLA2G6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated model animals with hereditary Parkinson's disease (PD) causative genes to clarify the mechanism of Lewy body formation and common PD pathology. ATP13A2 and GBA mutations cause of PD and induce lysosomal defects and aberrant homeostasis. As the results, the change of lipid composition, which may affect synuclein metabolism and degradation was one of the important factor of Lewy body formation and PD pathology.