Analysis of target antigens and pathogenetic mechanisms of neuroimmunological diseases using glycoarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Susumu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90195438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 基  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460860)
西郷 和真  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50319688)
宮本 勝一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50388526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫性神経疾患 / 自己抗体 / 糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / 末梢神経障害 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳脊髄炎 / ギラン・バレー症候群 / 糖鎖 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum antibodies to glycolipids and glycolipid complexes in patients with neuroimmunological diseases were investigated comprehensively using glycoarray. Antibody activities to glycolipid complexes containing sulfatide in Guillain-Barré syndrome (GBS) and to those containing GalNAc-GD1a in multifocal motor neuropathy (MMN) were newly found by the present study. It was suggested that those antibodies are involved in the pathogenetic mechanisms of GBS and MMN. Among the patients with anti-GQ1b antibody-associated diseases, antibodies to glycolipid complexes containing GD1b were frequently present in GBS. Patients with such antibodies were frequently affected with severe GBS. Clinical features of neuroimmunological diseases with anti-Gal-C antibodies and those of neuropathy with anti-neurofascin 155 antibodies were revealed.