Hepatic glucose and lipid homeostasis in type 2 diabetes with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubota Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50396719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kadowaki Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30185889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン受容体基質 / エネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 糖代謝異常 / エネルギー・糖質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By investigating differential insulin signaling in the periportal (PP) zone, the site of gluconeogenesis, and perivenous (PV) zone, the site of lipogenesis, of the liver, we found that insulin signaling mediated by Irs1 and Irs2 was impaired in the PP zone, but rather enhanced in the PV zone, caused by the downregulation by hyperinsulinemia of Irs2, which is similarly expressed in both the PP and PV zones, coupled with intact expression of Irs1, which is predominantly expressed in the PV zone and is not affected by hyperinsulinemia. These data suggest that “selective insulin resistance” is induced by the differential distribution and alterations of hepatic Irs1 and Irs2 expressions in type 2 diabetes and obesity.