The role of Cdkal1-mediated tRNA modification in peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhito Tomizawa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Eiichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (10253733)
USUKU Koichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30281223)
KAKUMA Tatsuyuki  久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 教授 (50341540)
WEI Fan-Yan  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90555773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 神経障害 / tRNA / 翻訳 / 末梢神経 / 小胞体ストレス / 神経栄養因子 / タンパク質翻訳 / 核酸 / 生理学 / RNA / 糖尿病性神経障害 / Cdkal1 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic variations in CDKAL1 have been associated with the development of type 2 diabetes. CDKAL1 is a methylthiotransferase that catalyzes 2-methylthi modification of tRNALys(UUU). The ms2 modification is important for accurate decoding of Lys codon in Proinsulin. In addition to Proinsulin, Lys is also critical for the processing of various neurotropic factors. We hypothesized that the dysregulation of CDKAL1 might cause aberrant translation of neurotropic factors, and lead to the development of neuropathy. To test this hypothesis, we investigated the sensory functions of peripheral nerves in Cdkal1-knockout mice. Cdkal1-deficiency induced peripheral neuropathy independent of glucose intolerance. Cdkal1-deficient mice exhibited loss of CGRP- and IB4-positive neurons in DRG. Cdkal1-deficient mice exhibited loss of nerve fibers in footpad. BDNF were reduced in DRG of Cdkal1KO mice.These results suggest that dysfunction of Cdkal1 may critical for development of diabetic neuropathy.