Insight into mechanisims undelying Primary aldosteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Masanobu Yamada  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90261833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 厚志  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10573496)
堀口 和彦  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10737943)
佐藤 哲郎  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40302484)
桑原 正靖  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40334130)
石井 角保  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60638112)
中島 康代  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70707017)
渋沢 信行  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90396622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / 高血圧症 / 腫瘍発生 / KCNJ5変異 / モデル動物 / 心脳血管障害誘発因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension is the greatest cause of arteriosclerotic disease that accounts for about 1/3 of the cause of death in Japan. In recent years, it was revealed that about 10% of it is caused by primary aldosteronism (PA). In this study, we made model mice and cell lines introducing somatic mutations of aldosterone producing adenomas, and also performed a proteome analysis of serum before and after the surgery to investigate mechanisms underlying tumorigenesis of PA and cause of high occurrence of cardiovascular disorders in patients with PA.