Comprehensive studies of androgen and SARM as a background of onset or treatment of life-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Toshihiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30239818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMIYAMA Takashi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10532559)
TANABE Makito  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60707305)
TANAKA Tomoko  福岡大学, 生活習慣病制御講座講座, 助教 (10380528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords選択的アンドロゲン受容体修飾剤 / テストステロン / 前立腺癌 / LOH症候群 / メタボリックシンドローム / 生活習慣病 / アンドロゲン / LOH / アドロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following actions of a SARM, S42 were clarified;(1)from array analysis of mouse tissues loaded with high fat diet, the induction of catecholamine synthesis enzymes and GLUT4 expression in liver and visceral adipose tissue may be related to the anti-obesity action of S42, (2)from the investigations using cultured myotubes and orchiectomy mouse, S42 may act on catabolism suppression and synthesis promotion of muscle proteins, (3)S42 inhibits proliferation of castration-sensitive human prostate cancer cell lines in vitro and in vivo. Regarding the clinical significance of testosterone(T), the usefulness of the total T value as a diagnostic index of metabolic syndrome and no relationship between various T values and total score of questionnaire AMS in LOH (late-onset hypogonadism) examination were clarified.From the relationship between insulin resistance and AMS score, increased AMS score in LOH may reflect low grade inflammation caused by insulin resistance.