Comprehensive elucidation of MDS (myelodysplastic syndromes) pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Toshio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北浦 次郎  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (30282651)
井上 大地  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (80735746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fukuyama Tomofusa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10300906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / MDS / ASXL1 / EZH2 / 白血病 / ABC-G2 / 骨髄ストローマ細胞 / クローン性造血 / 骨髄異形性症候群 / 遺伝子 / ノックインマウス / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myelodysplastic syndromes are a group of heterogeneous diseases, associated with a variety of gene mutations. In this work, we attempted to elucidate the molecular basis of MDS pathogenesis, by focusing on the mutations of epigenetic factors.ASXL1 mutations (ASXL1-MT) globally reduced histone H3K4me3, leading to reduced functions of hematopoietic stem cells, and differentiation block of erythroid cells. Our knock-in mouse of ASXL1-MT can be a good model for pre-MDS or clonal hematopoiesis.
An EZH2 mutant lacking its SET domain induced an MDS-like disease in mouse MDS model, via derepression of ABC-G2 induced by reduction of H3K27me3. We found that ABC-G2, known as a hematopoietic stem cells, is specifically expressed at higher levels in MDS among hematological malignancies. Interestingly, overexpression of ABC-G2 alone induced an MDS-like disease in mouse BMT model. These results suggest that ABC-G2 expression plays pivotal roles in MDS pathogenesis.