Evaluation of bone tissue as a regulatory center of hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yoshio  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbone metabolism / VDR / リン代謝 / 造血システム / G-CSF / ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the roles of VDR and FGF23 which are critical for homeostasis of calcium and phosphate, respectively. As an example of the deviation of inter-organ communication between bone marrow and bone, we could establish a myelofibrosis model in which VDR played a central role. Even a murine myelofibrosis induced by a gene mutation which is identical to the one in human myelofibrosis could be rescued by targeting the VDR signal. We also found that FGF23 produced from hematopoietic cells facilitated the mobilization of hematopoietic progenitor cells from bone marrow to circulation.