Elucidation of molecular mechanism through which MDS develops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Toshiya  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60281292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長町 安希子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 研究員 (20585153)
金井 昭教  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60549567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMDS / RAEB / モノソミー7 / エンドソーム / Samd9/L / 7番染色体 / 細胞遊走能 / Haploinsufficiency / 中心体成熟不全 / Samd9 / Miki / haploinsufficiency
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanisms through which a hematopoietic stem cell differentiates to mature blood cells, myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) may be a good material. We identified three responsible genes for the deletion of the long arm of chromosome 7, which is most frequently observed as a non-random chromosome abnormality in patients with MDS. Both the homo- and hetero-deficient mice of Samd9/Samd9L genes, which encode endosome proteins developed MDS at their advanced age, mimics human diseases. Lack of Miki, which encodes a centrosome protein prolongs prometaphase, resulting in abnormal morphology of nuclei, which strikingly resembles those routinely observed in bone marrow preparations of MDS patients. Those three genes located in chromosome 7 were considered to be responsible for the development of MDS.