Roles of functionally disrupted niches on hematological malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kunisaki Yuya  九州大学, 病院, 講師 (80737099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血微小環境 / 白血病 / 骨髄微小環境 / 白血病ニッチ / がん幹細胞 / がん微小環境 / 加齢 / 造血器腫瘍 / 癌 / 幹細胞 / 微小環境 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study report that selected microenvironment exists and highlights the possibility of heterogeneity among mesenchymal niche cells. Recently, cellular heterogeneity within a tumor has been highlighted and among aggressively proliferating tumor cells, a small fraction is found in quiescent status, causing refractoriness to anti-cancer therapy and relapsed diseases. Even in cancer cells that appear to proliferate in an unlimited manner, environmental cues are believed to control their cell cycle status, quiescence or proliferation. Therefore, “decision” whether symmetric or asymmetric division is essential for leukemia to survive. The anatomical and functional interactions between hematopoietic cells or leukemia and their microenvironments are essential to efficiently control normal and pathological hematopoiesis. This study suggests that identification of the niches may add new concept as “anti-cancer niche” to cancer therapy.