Comprehensive analysis of gene expression regulation during mononuclear phagocyte development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50285144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中林 潤  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 准教授 (80322733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROTAKI Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10568455)
NISHIYAMA Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80589664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンハンサー / 単球 / 樹状細胞 / 転写因子 / ChIP-seq / 血球細胞分化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 細胞分化 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 単核貪食細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monocytes and dendritic cells (DCs), called mononuclear phagocytes, are critical for host defense and tissue homeostasis. These cells develop from bone marrow hematopoietic stem cells via intermediate progenitors. However, molecular mechanisms underlying the regulation of gene expression during monocyte and DC development still remain obscure. In this research project, we analyzed the genome-wide dynamics of enhancer landscape, gene expression, and chromatin binding of key transcription factors in various differentiation stages of myeloid cells. We found that the chromatin binding of IRF8, which recruits binding of PU.1, induces the formation of monocyte and DC-specific enhancers in the progenitor stages, leading to the future expression of genes that confer the characteristics of mononuclear phagocytes. These results contribute to a comprehensive understanding of how transcription factors affect chromatin to regulate gene expression during cell differentiation.