Impact of hydroxylation signals on homeostatic regulation of hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takubo Keiyo  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 生体恒常性プロジェクト長 (50502788)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hiroshi
MORIKAWA Takayuki
KARIGANE Daiki
TAMAKI Shinpei
HARAGUCHI Miho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 低酸素応答 / ニッチ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) exhibit multilineage differentiation and self-renewal activities that maintain the entire hematopoietic system during an organism's lifetime. These abilities are sustained by intrinsic transcriptional programs and extrinsic cues from the microenvironment or niche. In this study we have clarified a pivotal role of proryl hydroxylase (Phd) family genes in maintenance of stem cell capacity, cell cycle, and transplantation ability of HSCs. We also clarified a crucial role of hypoxia-inducible factor expressed in niche cells in generation of differentiated hematopoietic cells.