Identification and characterization of Allergin-1 ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tahara Satoko  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 講師 (20360589)
Research Collaborator HITOMI Kaori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員
NIIZUMA Kouta  筑波大学, ヒューマンバイオロジー学位プログラム, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / IgE / 肥満細胞 / 喘息 / アラジン-1 / House dust mite / アレルギー性喘息 / 脱顆粒反応 / ITIM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergin-1 is an immunoglobulin-like receptor that contains immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motifs (ITIMs) in the cytoplasmic region and is highly expressed on mast cells in both human and mice. Allergin-1 recuits the Src homology 2 domain-containing tyrosine phoshphatases-1 (SHP-1), which inhibit high-affinity receptor for IgE-mediated signaling in mast cells and suppress IgE-mediated systemic anaphylaxis in mice. To further elucidate the physiological roles of Allergin-1, it is essential to identify the ligand for Allergin-1. To achieve this issue, a chimeric protein consisting of extracellular portion of Allergin-1 fused to Fc portion of human IgG1 was use to detect the Allergin-1 ligand.