New Theory-driven Treatment Development of Polymyositis and Dermatomyositis
Project/Area Number |
15H04863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHSAKA Hitoshi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00251554)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多発性筋炎 / 皮膚筋炎 / Cタンパク誘導性筋炎 / インターロイキン23 / 細胞死 / 内科 / 膠原病内科 / リウマチ性疾患 / リンパ球 / I型サイトカイン / II型サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our Seed and Soil Theory, we conducted some research studies on polymyositis and dermatomyositis (PM / DM) and report here the results of the interleukin (IL) -23 target therapy. As was reported in the patients, serum IL-23 levels were elevated in mice with C protein induced myositis (CIM), a murine model of PM. IL-23p19 was expressed by CD68+ cells in the damaged muscles from the patients. IL-23 were expressed by CD68+ cells in the muscles and draining lymph nodes from CIM mice as well as in chemically injured muscles. Thus, IL-23 production should be associated with the muscle damage. IL-23p19-null mice were resistant to CIM. Administration of anti-IL-23 receptor antibodies ameliorated CIM. When lymph node cells from the CIM mice were transferred into recipients, the myositis was transferred not only to WT but also IL-23p19-null recipients, indicating that IL-23 should activate the autoaggressive T cells. IL-23 should be a promising therapeutic target for PM/DM.