Circadian regulation of allergic reactions by immune cell-clocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Atsuhito  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yuki
ISHIMARU Kayoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / 概日時計 / 免疫細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 免疫 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established dendritic cell-selective Bmal1-deficient mice (DC-Bmal1-deficient mice) in this study.
Upon introduction of Derf1, a major mite allergen,-induced asthma model, DC-Bmal1-deficient mice showed reduced airway inflammation associated with suppression of Derf1-specific IgE antibody and T cell responses. Preliminary studies showed that migration of dendritic cells into the regional lymph nodes were suppressed in DC-Bmal1-deficient mice. These findings suggest that deficiency of Bmal1 in dendritic cells suppresses sensitization to Derf1 by inhibition migration of DC to lymph nodes. We are under investigation how the suppression of DC migration occurs in DC-Bmal1-deficient mice.