Project/Area Number |
15H04865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福岡 あゆみ 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30709754)
安田 好文 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50333539)
松下 一史 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20581549)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 経皮感作 / 免疫寛容 / IL-33 / Treg細胞 / アレルギー / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established "Epicutaneous sensitized food allergy mouse model" which closely resembles the characteristics of food allergy in infants, analyzed its onset mechanism and developed its control method. As a result, when ovalbumin (OVA) was applied after weakening the skin barrier, mice increased OVA-specific IgE(OVA-IgE) levels and showed anaphylactic symptoms with decreased core-body temperature immediately after oral challenge with OVA. Basophil-depleted or TSLP-receptor-deficient mice did not produce OVA-IgE and were protected from oral challenge-induced anaphylaxis. On the other hand, IL-33-deficient mice produced normal levels of OVA-IgE, however, they were protected from anaphylaxis. Administration of OVA intragastrically before epicutaneous sensitization induced OVA-specific oral tolerance. These mice showed Foxp3 mRNA up-regulation in the inguinal LNs after epicutaneous OVA application, as a result, they were protected completely from oral challenge-induced anaphylaxis.