Study on immunological mechanism for high pathogenicity of Cryptococcus gattii infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII KEIKO  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリプトコックス・ガッティ / 高病原性 / 免疫機序 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptococcus gattii causes meningoencephalitis leading to high fatality rate even in healthy individuals without immunodeficiency, which is contrary to C. neoformans. In this study, to clarify the mechanism for high pathogenicity of C. gattii infection, we addressed the possible difference in host immune response to these fungal species. Th1 immune response was attenuated in the lungs of mice infected with C. gattii, which was associated with impaired Th1 cell differentiation. In addition, different responsiveness mediated by TLR9 and Dectin-2, critical processes for Th1 cell differentiation from antigen-specific naive T cells, was found in DNA and capsular polysaccharides from C. gattii and C. neoformans. These results suggest that distinct PAPMs structures leading to lowered Th1 immune response may be involved in the high virulence of C. gattii.