Characterization of IMP-1, a major carbapenem resistance factor in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yoshichika  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10212622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kouji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50425675)
WACHINO Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00535651)
Research Collaborator JIN Wanchun  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教
ANUPRIYA Kumar  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教
BANNO Hirotsugu  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
KITAOKA Kazuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
KANECHI Leo  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
KANAYAMA Takato  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / IMP-1 / メタロベータラクタマーゼ / 阻害剤 / ベータラクタマーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging of drug-resistant bacteria is a major clinical concern. Thus, it is essential to develop new antibiotics and agents to overcome the problem of drug-resistant bacteria. To respond to the aforementioned urgent and unmet needs, we have screened for metallo-beta-lactamase (MBL) inhibitor. MBL inhibitor can revive the efficacy of carbapenem antibiotics. We have screened 2107 small molecule compounds to identify IMP-1 inhibitor, IMP-1 is the dominant MBL in clinically isolated Enterobacteriaceae. Enzymatic and biological analyses revealed that 8 compounds would be candidates of IMP-1 inhibitor. These 8 compounds would be a great help to overcome carbapenem resistance caused by production of IMP-type MBL.