Research toward elimination of HIV persistent infected cells remaining under antiretroviral therapy (ART)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Shuzo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00199788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 賢文  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (70402807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Takeo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特任講師 (70346063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染症治療学 / 感染症防御学 / ウイルス / 内科 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1 infected cells persisting under antiretroviral therapy (ART) are targets for therapeutic development for the cure of HIV-1 infection. We investigated the kinetics of proviral DNA (pDNA) using qPCR for 840 specimens of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of 59 cases under long-term treatment from 1996. When untreated, pDNA was 284 copies on average per million PBMCs, but it decreased with ART initiation. On the other hand, in the course of long-term treatment, pDNA plateaued at a certain level that varies from case to case. In cases with chronic complications, it was inferred that there are different patterns in the kinetics of pDNA under ART, such as repeatedly increasing and decreasing greatly.