| Project/Area Number |
15H04873
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東馬 智子 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00377392)
清水 正樹 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10401902)
和田 泰三 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30313646)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | sJIA / MAS / biomarker / IL-18 / NK 細胞 / バイオマーカー / オミクス / iPS 細胞 / サイトカイン / sTNF-Rs / iPS / cytokine profile / オミクス情報 / 小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病 / 若年性特発性関節炎 / angiopoietin / 先制医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
sJIA is a chronic inflammatory illness characterized by fever and join pain. Although its etiology remains unknown, extremely elevated serum level of IL-18 is a cardinal feature of the disease. When the inflammatory condition is not properly controlled, there often exists s risk of inducing macrophage activation syndrome, or MAS, which occasionally leads to fatal outcome. It is therefore very important to establish efficient system to diagnose sJIA early and predict the onset of MAS timely to start immediate therapeutic intervention. In this study, several biomarkers were found to be useful for this purpose and risk factors of MAS induction was also revealed. The whole study contributed a lot to the diagnosis and treatment of sJIA/MAS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児における難治性炎症性疾患である、全身型若年性特発性関節炎の病態について、様々な有用な血清バイオマーカーを見出すことにより明らかにした。また、重篤な合併症であるマクロファージ活性化症候群発症のリスク因子を明らかにし、その予測や早期発見のためのバイオマーカーも提示した。これらの成果は、本疾患を病態から理解し、適切な診断・治療のための指標と提示することとなった。