Development of a gene therapy for congenital phagocyte disorder using both genome editing and iPS cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Koike Kenichi  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40143979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 洋三  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60397312)
重村 倫成  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70623916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ゲノム修飾 / 先天性好中球減少症 / 遺伝子治療 / 再生医学 / 白血病発症 / 先天性食細胞異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In parallel with genetic editing experiments of iPS cells established from a patient with ELANE-mutated severe congenital neutropenia, we performed genetic editing experiments on iPS cells derived from a patient with juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML). Both iPS cells with PTPN11 gene mutation and those with wild type of PTPN11gene were established from a JMML patient. Mutant iPS cells possessed significantly higher ability to generate CD34 positive cells. In addition, whole-exome sequencing and Sanger sequencing revealed that JMML iPSCs with PTPN11 mutation possessed OSBP2 mutation, while JMML iPSCs with no PTPN11 mutation did not carry OSBP2 mutation. By homologous recombination using zinc finger nuclease, we corrected PTPN11 mutation in iPSCs with both PTPN11 mutation and OSBP2 mutation, and transduced PTPN11 mutation into JMML iPSCs with wild type of the two genes. The results suggest that PTPN11 mutation itself contributes to leukemogenesis of this patient.