Exploration of the causative genes and elucidation of the pathophysiology on immune dysregulatory diseases with intractable inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ryuta Nishikomori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70359800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八角 高裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00511891)
平家 俊男  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90190173)
斎藤 潤  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA Osamu  かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 部長 (20370926)
TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (40273502)
FUJITA Takashi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10156870)
KATO Hiroki  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (10597173)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Takayuki
NAKAGAWA Kenji
HONDA Yoshitaka
SHIMODERA Saeko
OHTO Taisuke
ODA Hirotsugu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNLRC4異常症 / FLNA異常症 / iPS細胞 / 全エクソーム解析 / メバロン酸キナーゼ欠損症 / Aicardi-Goutieres症候群 / 炎症性疾患 / 原発性免疫不全症 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 自然免疫 / PCYT1A / deep intron変異 / IFIH1 / 炎症 / 遺伝子探索 / CAPS / NLRC4 / 遺伝性炎症性疾患 / NLRP3 / 遺伝子異常 / 遺伝子改変マウス / MAFB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the responsible gene for the intractable inflammatory diseases, we performed genomic analysis including whole exome-sequencing. In addition, we utilized disease-specific iPS cells as well as gene-targeted mouse models to delineate the pathophysiology of the inflammatory diseases. First, we identified NLRC4 gene as a new responsible gene for the CINCA/NOMID. In particular, we demonstrated the identified NLRC4 variant was disease-causing by genetic modification of iPS cells by CRISPR/Cas9 system. We also diagnosed FLNA deficiency on the 2 brothers suffering from inflammatory bowel diseases, valvulopathy, malrotation of intestine, and chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction. We created and studied knock-in mice for mevalonate kinase deficiency and BAC transgenic mice for Aicardi-Goutieres syndrome.