Drug screening for childhood genetic disease by visualizing proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osaka Hitoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90426320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 健  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第二部, 室長 (30392418)
Research Collaborator KOUGA takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 蛋白構造不全 / 薬物スクリーニング / 神経変性 / シャペロン / 小胞体ストレス / 神経変性疾患 / 蛋白構造 / 遺伝性神経疾患 / 希少難病 / 白質形成不全 / フォールディング / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease (PMD) is caused by point mutations or copy number changes in the proteolipid protein 1 gene (PLP1). Amino acid-substituted PLP1 protein is unable to fold properly and is subsequently degraded and/or restrictedly translated, resulting in a decrease in the PLP1 protein level and a failure to localize to the membrane. Furthermore, misfolded proteins increase the burden on the intracellular quality control system and trafficking, finally resulting in cell apoptosis. We established a cell line stably expressing PLP1A243V fused with green fluorescent protein in oligodendrocyte-derived MO3.13 cells. We screened a chemical library that increased both the total intensity of PLP1-A243V in the whole cell and the cell membrane localization. We analyzed the change in the endoplasmic reticulum stress and the gene expression of candidate chemicals. Piracetam significantly increased the PLP1A243Vintensity and membrane localization and decreased the ER stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期難治性遺伝性疾患の多くは、アミノ酸変異による蛋白構造不全が原因となる。正常な高次構造が獲得されないため、細胞膜や、ライソゾームなどの細胞内小器官に到達でき無いために、蛋白が機能を失い発症する疾患が多いことがわかっている。遺伝子変異によるアミノ酸変化による構造変化それ自体を可視化することは困難であるが、構造異常による輸送障害による局在変化に着目した定性的な解析と蛋白量低下を指標とした定量的な組み合わせにより、薬物スクリーニングを行うことにより、代表的な大脳遺伝性疾患を対象として治療薬の開発を行い、更にはミトコンドリア病など他疾患に応用可能なスクリーニング系として一般化させることができた。