Mechanism of lung fibrosis in chronic GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Kei  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10396872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 幾夫  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30119028)
岩尾 憲明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00309139)
岩田 哲史  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00396871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性GVHD / CD26 / Caveolin-1 / IL-26 / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / caveolin-1 / 線維化 / DPP4 / 移植免疫学 / 小児血液学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obliterative bronchiolitis (OB) is the only manifestation of pulmonary chronic GVHD (cGVHD). We identified a novel effect of IL-26 on cGVHD. Humanized cGVHD mice exhibited OB with increased collagen deposition and predominant infiltration with human IL-26CD26CD4T cells. IL-26 increased collagen synthesis in fibroblasts and that collagen contents were increased in a murine GVHD model using IL26 Tg mice. IA significant increase in IL-26 production by CD4T cells following CD26 costimulation, while immunoglobulin Fc domain fused with the N-terminal of caveolin-1, the ligand for CD26, (Cav-Ig) effectively inhibited production of IL-26. Administration of Cav-Ig before or after onset of GVHD impeded the development of cGVHD without interrupting engraftment of donor-derived human cells, with preservation of the GVL effect. We concluded that cGVHD of the lungs is caused in part by IL-26CD26CD4T cells, and that treatment with Cav-Ig could be beneficial for cGVHD prevention and therapy.