Developmental Origins of Hepatic Steatosis; A Possible Involvement of Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 千津子  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20397425)
鈴木 一有  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 予防検診部/研究開発基盤センター予防医学・疫学情報部, 部長 (10312224)
OGAWA Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70291424)
TUCHIYA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
MASUZAKI Hiroaki  現琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291899)
UDAGAWA Jun  現滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDOHaD / 妊娠 / 栄養 / 脂肪肝 / NAFLD / 小胞体ストレス / 胎児 / 先制医療 / 肝脂肪変性 / 低栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 低出生体重児 / 胎児発育不全 / 肥満 / 胎生期低栄養 / 成人病 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mice animal model of undernourishment in utero deteriorating hepatic steatosis in adult period. Using this animal model, we demonstrated that undernourishment in utero programs the augmentation of endoplasmic reticulum stress in the lever in response to obesogenic diet in adult period, causatively associated with the deterioration of hepatic steatosis and choronic inflammation. The alleviation of ER stress with the treatment of chemical chaperone, tauroursodeoxycholic acid (TUDCA), markedly improved both hepatic steatosis and chronic inflammation. The alleviation of ER stress would be a promising strategy of preemptive medicine against developmental origins of hepatic steatosis.