B cell and autoantibody in the pathogenesis of dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90272591)
Research Collaborator OKIYAMA Naoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師
MATSUSHITA Takashi  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫 / 皮膚 / 膠原病 / B細胞 / 自己免疫 / 免疫学 / 皮膚免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By immunizing mice with human TIF1γ protein together with complete adjuvant, it was confirmed that anti-TIF1γ antibody was produced in C56BL/6 wild type mice, and antigen-specific T cells were also induced. It was histologically confirmed that myositis is induced in wild type mice. No symptoms such as muscle weakness or dermatitis appeared. It was confirmed that myositis was induced in naive mice by transfer of T cells from mice in which myositis was induced. By contrast, myositis was not caused by transfer of purified IgG from immunized mice. However, in mice deficient in CD19, myositis was not induced, suggesting that B cells also had some role.