Elucidation of pathomechanisms and Development of new treatment strategies for aseptic pustuloses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kazumitsu  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70335032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤猪 英樹  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50356250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膿疱症 / 膿疱性乾癬 / IL36RN / CARD14 / IL-36受容体拮抗因子欠損症 / CARD14関連乾癬 / AP1S3 / CXCR2阻害薬 / Il36rnノックアウトマウス / イミキモド / 抗IL-17A抗体 / DITRAモデルマウス / Il1f5KOマウス / 膿疱性疾患 / 急性汎発性膿疱症 / 家族性膿疱性乾癬 / 膿疱性疾患モデルマウス / 急性汎発性発疹性膿疱症 / IL-36Ra欠損症 / 毛孔性紅色粃糠疹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that AP1S3 was not causative gene of pustuloses in Japanese. In addition, we found an autosomal dominant pedigree of generalized pustular psoriasis (GPP) associated with a CARD14 mutation, which was previously reported in a patient with pityriasis rubra pilaris. We also found a previously unreported homozygous IL36RN missense mutation in the two siblings with. Moreover, we established imiquimod (IMQ)-induced psoriasiform dermatitis in Il36rn knock out mice by topical application of IMQ to the back skin. We then treated IMQ-induced GPP model Il36rn/ mice with the anti-IL-17a antibody and the CXCR2 inhibitor. The anti-IL-17a antibody and the CXCR2 antagonist attenuated the clinical symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膿疱症の病因について、さらに解明された。具体的には、AP1S3は欧州の膿疱症には関連がある遺伝子であるが、日本人の膿疱症では無関係であることが明らかになった。日本人の膿疱性乾癬の病的変異を明らかにした。具体的には、CARD14c.349+1G>Aでは毛孔性紅色粃糠疹のみならず、GPPの病因であることを解明し、常染色体優勢遺伝のGPPの家系を日本で初めて明らかにした。さらにIL36RN新規遺伝子変異c.125T>Aを晃にした。さらに、膿疱性乾癬の治療薬として好中球遊走を抑制するCXCR2阻害薬が有効である可能性を提示した。