| Project/Area Number |
15H04887
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 靖 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10567754)
室 慶直 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80270990)
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Junko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 遺伝子 / 脂質 / 角化 / 魚鱗癬 / 表皮 / 魚燐癬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we accumulated families with inherited keratinization disorders including ichthyosis, and performed whole exome and/or whole genome sequencing using next generation sequencers to clarify genetic causes of the patients. Clinical information and data from the genetic analysis were collected as our data bank of patients with inherited keratinization disorders. To elucidate the interaction between epidermal lipid synthesis and metabolism, and differentiation and proliferation of the epidermal keratinocytes, we analyzed detailed epidermal lipid profiles and differentiation/proliferation statuses of the keratinocytes in our mouse models of inherited ichthyoses. We comprehensively summarized the effects of epidermal functional lipids on differentiation and proliferation of the epidermal keratinocytes. From the present results, we considered novel therapeutic manners for keratinization disorders using epidermal functional lipids and lipid mediators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から、表皮脂質メディエーターと表皮細胞の分化との相互作用が包括的に解明されることは、表皮細胞の細胞生物学における大きなブレイク・スルーである。 また、角化異常症の多くの症例では、脂質関連分子の異常が病因となっている。本研究で表皮細胞の脂質動態が明らかになることにより、多くの角化異常症の発症機序が詳細に解明され、原因療法への手がかりが得られる。今回の成果は、近い将来、角化異常症の患者さんにとって大きな福音となることが期待される。さらに、表皮の脂質動態の是正という治療戦略は、皮膚バリア機能障害によるアトピー・アレルギー性疾患の治療、予防への応用が大いに期待できる。