The effect of UV irradiation on development of systemic lupus in mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SANO SHIGETOSHI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 樹朗  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10303223)
中島 喜美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
山本 真有子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20423478)
寺石 美香  高知大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40437736)
石元 達士  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40750039)
大湖 健太郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (90595274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Kensuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60229812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膠原病 / トール様受容体 / 紫外線照射 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that topical treatment of mice with TLR7 agonists led to development of lupus-like autoimmunity. Furthermore, the simultaneous UVB irradiation with topical TLR7 stimulation of the skin could facilitate the autoimmunity, prompting us to hypothesize that UVB irradiation-induced HMGB-1 produced by epidermal cells might play an additive role in the development of lupus-like condition. However, no evidence was given regarding the commitment of HMGB-1 in multiple experimental settings. We next explored the effect of UVB irradiation in another lupus model, however, no supporting result was obtained. We concluded that the effect of UVB irradiation was limited to topical TLR7 agonists-treated model. Finally, we demonstrated the two distinct effects of imiquimod, a TLR7 agonist, on development of psoriasis-like dermatitis and lupus-like disease.