Science of "ego-brain": brain substrates of disability and recovery in psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Masato  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20221533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 建祐  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00804733)
藤原 和之  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20735154)
服部 卓  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30241897)
武井 雄一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30455985)
須田 真史  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30553747)
小野 樹郎  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40721014)
菊地 千一郎  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60323341)
松川 幸英  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60783173)
藤平 和吉  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70625582)
成田 秀幸  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40516423)
青山 義之  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60568351)
佐藤 大仁  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40760004)
高嶺 朋三  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40756102)
平岡 敏明  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50420170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自我 / 脳 / 精神疾患 / 精神生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human brain research that has investigated brain function from a systems neuroscience viewpoint can be categorized into four stages: the “sensing brain” era starting in late 1950s, the “emotional brain” era beginning in the late 1970s, the “social brain” era in the late 1990s, and the “ego brain” era starting in the late 2000. When considering the most fundamental functions of the brain, surviving in the real world is most critical. That is, real-world life requires the brain to adapt to, alter, and survive social environments. The action brain deals with this essential function. Actual brain functions can also be monitored in more natural situations during overt behaviors and communications. The study of brain function during overt actions, especially in such real-world situations, will be the next stage of neuroscience research: the ego and action brain in real-world settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳科学について、学問における研究としてだけでなく、人々が生活と人生を送る基礎をなす機能を担っていることに焦点を当て、実世界における意義を明らかにしようとした。人が内発的に行動を行う際の脳機能は、方法論の制約から十分に明らかにされていないが、脳機能測定技術の進歩により新しい手がかりが得られてきており、脳科学が生活と人生に密着したものとなり、人々が生きるうえでの主体価値を対象とできるようになることが期待される。