Analysis of LINE-1 retrotransposition using poly(I:C) animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Kazuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40342753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BUNDO Miki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (00597221)
KATO Tadafumi  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30214381)
KASAI Kiyoto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80322056)
Research Collaborator MURATA Yui  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 博士研究員 (10802077)
SAWAMURA Rie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (80509654)
KIYOTA Emi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 技術補佐員
UCHINUNO Emi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 技術補佐員
UEDA Junko  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体細胞変異 / 統合失調症 / トランスポゾン / 精神疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using poly (I:C) mouse model, we analyzed fetal neural progenitor cells. RNA-seq analysis revealed increased expression of immune response and inflammation-related genes and decreased expression of genes related to neurodevelopment. Protein analysis by iTRAQ showed increased expression of factors suppressing viral activity. In addition, analysis of the cytosine modification status for each of the three active LINE-1 subfamilies in mice identified subfamily dependent epigenetic changes. One subfamily showed decreased cytosine methylation and increased hydroxymethylation, suggesting the possibility of selective activation of retrotransposition activity.