Neural networks underlying social cognitive impairment in schizophrenia and their plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murai Toshiya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 雄二郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00529464)
大石 直也  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定講師 (40526878)
杉原 玄一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70402261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social dysfunction is one of the major therapeutic targets of schizophrenia, and is revealed to be associated not only with deficits of neurocognition but also with those of social cognition. Encouraged by recent advance of human MRI technology as well as accumulating evidence of neuroplasticity, we investigated neural correlates of social dysfunction of schizophrenia, especially focusing on network level pathology. Multiple results were obtained, including supportive evidence for etiological heterogeneity of schizophrenia, as well as neural correlates of objective QOL which are different from those of subjective QOL.