Molecular and neural mechanisms of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshifumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (90182964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 周作  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10403669)
山形 弘隆  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10549934)
樋口 文宏  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60711249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / うつ病 / エピジェネティクス / うつ / 遺伝子発現 / 神経ネットワーク / ストレス脆弱性 / HDAC / CaMKII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate molecular and neural mechanisms of depression. To this end, we used an animal model of depression and analyzed the levels of a variety of mRNA. We found altered expression of CaMKIIbeta and HDAC4 in the hippocampus and medial prefrontal cortex, respectively. Viral-mediated gene transfer experiment revealed that these two molecules are critically involved in depression-like behaviors. In addition, gain- and loss-of-function CaMKIIbeta and HDAC4 within the hippocampus and medial prefrontal cortex affect neural activity in the nucleus accumbens, suggesting that neural networks from the hippocampus and medial prefrontal cortex to the nucleus accumbens may be associated with depressed symptom. Indeed, we used DREADDs technology to selectively inactivate these neural networks and found an altered behavioral response to chronic stress in mice.