Molecular imaging of amyloid-associated depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (20213663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 秀典  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30221328)
舘野 周  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297917)
肥田 道彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60434130)
上田 諭  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80465294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子イメージング / アミロイドイメージング / タウイメージング / アルツハイマー病 / うつ病 / タウオパチー / ドパミントランスポーター / セロトニン1B受容体 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / PET / アミロイド / タウ / PET / ポジトロンCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a diagnostic method of depression as a precursor symptom of dementia such as Alzheimer's disease (AD) using novel molecular imaging techniques. First, we conducted a 20-month follow-up survey on patients with mild cognitive impairment and depression. As a result, it was confirmed that there were more cases of transition to dementia in the amyloid positive group. Next, we introduced tau imaging and confirmed that there were cases with strong tau accumulation among depressive patients. Some of these cases appeared to have depression as a precursor to AD and other tauopathy. Furthermore, we found that mild to moderate decline in dopamine transporter was observed in elderly depression, and introduced serotonin 1B receptor imaging as a novel biomarker of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドイメージングに加えて、タウおよびセロトニン、ドパミンイメージングなど新規分子イメージング技術を駆使することによって、アルツハイマー病などの認知症の前駆症状としてのうつ病の早期の病態診断が可能になる。さらに、早期の病態診断が可能になることによって、より有効なうつ病、認知症の予防法、治療法の開発に役立てられる。