Vulnerability Assessment of Atherosclerosis by PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Nagara  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30171888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 美香子  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20344351)
納谷 昌直  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20455637)
吉永 恵一郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30435961)
中山 若樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40421961)
久下 裕司  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
真鍋 徳子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
西嶋 剣一  北海道大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (60364254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / 動脈硬化 / 治療戦略 / 画像診断 / 放射線 / 循環器 / 心血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PET permits molecular imaging and quantitative assessment of vascular function. We performed quantitative assessment for experimental and clinical atherosclerosis by PET. FDG as a marker of macrophage and FMISO as a hypoxic marker showed altered glucose metabolism and hypoxic response in diabetic atherosclerosis in rabbits. The PET studies indicated reduced myocardial flow reserve (MFR) in relation to altered FFR in patients with coronary artery disease. In addition, impaired peripheral endothelial function was suggested by oscillometry which was correlated with coronary endothelial dysfunction in smokers. Furthermore, active cardiac sarcoidosis was identified by FDG-PET. Thus, PET permits identification of active atherosclerosis and quantitative assessment of vascular dysfunction. PET should play an important role for risk assessment and patient management in the near future.